How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My daughter aged 30 has been having problems with her thyroid

Customer Question

My daughter aged 30 has been having problems with her thyroid for a few years now. Next Friday she has an appointment at a local hospital with an endocrinologist. Today her thyroid function test results read as follows:
Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 5.0 pmol/L - below range (12-22)
Serum free trilodothyronine level 3.3 pmol/L (within range)
Serum TSH level 2.58 mu/L (within range)
Her thyroid is described by her GP as 'over active'. What are the implications and meanings of her Serum free T4 level (below range)?
Many thanks for your help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

TSH level of 2.58 is normal and could mean her thyroid levels are completely normal

Dr. David :

T4 have the shortest 1/2 life in the body an can fluctuate the most

Dr. David :

so high or low levels of T4 once in a while is not a worry.

Dr. David :

that is good she is seeing an endocrinologist.

Dr. David :

but I don't know why her doctors are saying she has overactive thyroid function.

Dr. David :

that would cause the TSH levels to be less than 0.3

Dr. David :

has her TSH levels been low before?

Dr. David :

hello?

Related Oncology Questions