How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 31181
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Is tinnitus caused by 6 rounds of R CHOP (vincristine to blame)

Resolved Question:

Is tinnitus caused by 6 rounds of R CHOP (vincristine to blame) in patient with previously normal hearing reversible now that chemo is finished.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Yes vincristine is noted to cause ototoxicity (tinnitus) in some patients that receive it. In general, hearing is fully restored with no symptoms after the drug is discontinued but that could take a few months. In the meantime, a physiatrist--a physical medicine and rehabilitation MD specialist--can treat the tinnitus with cervicocranial manipulations and other modalities
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions