How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46951
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi. I am 58 years old woman. Sometimes I have blood in my

Customer Question

Hi. I am 58 years old woman. Sometimes I have blood in my vagina because my capillary's walls are very thin and getting thinner. A gynecologist prescribed me vaginal tablets "Vagifem" without asking any questions. I happen to had a breast cancer operation 3 years ago. In the "Vagifem" leaflet is written "do not use "Vagifem" if you have or have ever had breast cancer". What to do? My GP promised to give me an answer 2 months ago....Thanks!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

the vagifem vaginal tablets contain estrogen to help treat vaginal atrophy.

Dr. David :

estrogen creams and vaginal estrogen is the best way to treat vaginal atrophy.

Dr. David :

only tiny tiny tiny amounts of estrogen is absorbed into your body with vaginal estrogen.

Dr. David :

the leaflets are saying not to use it because the company is afraid of law suits of patients using this and if the breast cancer returns, blaming the Vagifem.

Dr. David :

because many breast cancers can grow on estrogen.

Dr. David :

but there is so little estrogen that gets absorbed, I would not stress about that.

Dr. David :

also your type of breast cancer is important.

Dr. David :

was it an aggressive breast cancer or non invasive breast cancer (DCIS)

Dr. David :

was your breast cancer estrogen receptor ER positive or negative.

Dr. David :

are you still on anti-estrogen treatments like tamoxifen or arimidex?

Customer:

was IN SITU. I do not take any medicine

Customer:

do not know was it + or -

Dr. David :

so insitu breast cancers are not deadly breast cancers.

Dr. David :

you can ask your doctor to find out if your breast cancer was ER positive or negative.

Dr. David :

even for in situ breast cancer is there data supporting use of radiation therapy to the breast after mastectomy

Dr. David :

and also using tamoxifen 20mg pills daily for 5 years to decrease chance of recurrence.

Dr. David :

but you should be fine to use the vagifem to help the vaginal atrophy and bleeding.

Dr. David :

to help prevent the vagina from being so dry and the skin so thin

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

radiation after lumpectomy after in situ breast cancer.

Customer:

No. Thanks!

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you