How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have Sarcoma in left thigh, told successful excision but

Customer Question

I have Sarcoma in left thigh, told successful excision but it spread to lungs both have lesions and one lesion in my liver. I have had
radiotherapy on my leg and Chemo for lungs and liver, all reduced by 50% would Cyber therapy but possible on the lesions now they are smaller by 50%
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your sarcoma.

Dr. David :

cyberknife radiation are only good for small lung lesions which are causing you symptoms like bleeding or bloodly cough.

Dr. David :

but if you have many lung metastasis, then cyberknife radiation therapy most likely can not attack all of the lung mets.

Customer: Ok thanks, ***** ***** have a visit to Royal Marsden, had brilliant service and in the discussion your name came up for quick internet
Customer: advice re treatment, I'm delight to have made the connection. Many Thanks Dr David.
Customer: kind Regards
Customer: Les Fuller
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions