How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45216
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I want to spk to a oncologist

Customer Question

I want to spk to a oncologist
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes,

Dr. David :

what is your question?

Customer:

Hi my dad had a cea blood test may which was 3 then in June the value was 4. It rose by 1 point . Can this mean progression of the disease.

Customer:

He had dukes c1 Colon cancer surgery in march ,

Dr. David :

CEA changes from 3 to 4 is not really a meaningful change

Dr. David :

and most likely does not reflect progression of cancer.

Dr. David :

for dukes C1 after surgery, he should be getting chemotherapy.

Dr. David :

is he getting chemotherapy?

Dr. David :

this can cause his CEA levels to change.

Dr. David :

also smoking can cause elevation of CEA levels above 5

Customer:

He initially did nt want chemo but if all agreed . He's been on xleoda - oral tablets for three weeks only now . Surgery was in march .

Customer:

He is a smoker yes. Should we request a pet scan I is it normal for a 1 point rise to occur in 1 month?

Dr. David :

no, he doesn't need a PET scan just because the CEA changed from 3 to 4

Customer:

He initially refused chemo as worried about the harsh side effects but for sum reason he does not have v bad effects of the tablets Apart from tierdness, pins and needles ?

Customer:

For progression or reoccurence what level should a cea reading usually be?

Dr. David :

CEA levels in the 100s range is worrisome.

Dr. David :

that is good he is tolerating the xeloda

Dr. David :

xeloda can sometimes cause pins and needles.

Dr. David :

he might benefit from neurontin medication.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and him

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer:

Is the oral tablets good for preventinG mets? That's our main worry .

Dr. David :

yes, xeloda can help decrease chances of recurrence and metastasis.

Dr. David :

xeloda breaks down into 5FU inside of the body.

Customer:

When would it be wise to do a pet scan ?

Customer:

Would thebe the tht only test first to detect mets etc ?

Dr. David :

a PET scan should be used once or twice a year for patients who have colon cancer to assess their disease status and when the results could change the direction and course of treatment.

Dr. David :

it is not the only way to detect metastasis.

Dr. David :

CT scans can also detect metastasis.

Dr. David :

and if he is on xeloda, a scan should have been done before he started xeloda

Dr. David :

and when he stops his xeloda, you could do another scan.

Customer:

We asked the oncologisy to do a scan and he said not yet .dont know why.

Dr. David :

I'm not sure why either.

Customer:

Also should a cea level rise like that from 3 to 4 in 1 month?

Dr. David :

perhaps they want to wait until after the xeloda therapy.

Dr. David :

yes, cea can raise from 3-4 in a month without cancer recurrence

Customer:

As surgery was in march shud we get one done privately

Customer:

? Just

Customer:

To

Dr. David :

he is 4 months from surgery.

Dr. David :

no, he doesn't need a PET scan now

Customer:

Check ?

Dr. David :

what he needs is a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis if he has not had that done.

Dr. David :

has he had a regular CT scan with IV and oral contrast performed of the chest and abdomen and pelvis?

Customer:

Ok. Last ct of abdomen was march after his operation as he had fluid from

Customer:

The surgery . Last chest ct was January .

Customer:

Would a pet detect small tumors and not a ct?

Dr. David :

a PET would not detect small cancers that CT scan with contrast could not detect.

Customer:

Ok . Do u think we should get a scan done then now?

Dr. David :

he is getting xeloda which is oral chemotherapy.

Customer:

If mets were developin or more lymph nodes getting affected, does the rise in cea start slowly then goes up slowley each month ?

Dr. David :

no, CEA of 4 is still normal.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are very worried and anxious about this.

Dr. David :

he does not need to get a scan now.

Dr. David :

he needs to continue to take his xeloda chemotherapy agent for now.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer:

Ok

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/?rpt=3800

Dr. David :

is my website if you nee to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

If nodes were getting affected again or organs would the cea b higher?

Dr. David :

yes, the CEA level would be much much higher.

Customer:

Yes worried about this small rise

Dr. David :

don't be worried about this small rise.

Customer:

With 10 nodes which were affected he has a high chance mets right ?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

but his chemotherapy is to help him decrease his chances of metastatic disease.

Customer:

Hope he finishes the course as he did not want chemo initially n the family persuaded him. But he started 10 weeks post surgery will that make a difference ?

Dr. David :

no, that is fine to start 10 weeks post surgery.

Dr. David :

at least he started.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

Thx a lot

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

so I can get credit for helping you today.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and your father.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

Last q . what if the next cea shows a further rise to say 5 or 6?

Dr. David :

CEA of 5-6 is not a worrisome level.

Customer:

Ok

Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45216
Experience: Board Certified Oncologist
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi dr

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
hi
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We got the third cea result today which is now 6. So may was 3. June 4 and July 6. We are very worried with this constant rise ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
6 is still low.

he is on xeloda which is good.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Avdr said this could mean mets ? But ur the oncologisy . But why would it b rising?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
chemo inflammation can cause the rise

smoking can cause CEA to be elevated above 5

CEA of 6 does not mean mets.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But what could b making it rise per month? Could it b cancer agsin in the lymph nodes or liver lungs?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
the levels are still low

rise of CEA from 3-6 is not a big change.

cancer in the lungs and liver would cause much higher levels

I would not stress on CEA of 6
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thx. Yes I'm worrying now .cud this mean cancer cells lurking in the body which eventually can cause mets ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
no, CEA level is not worrisome like that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What level would be a concerning level?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
when the CEA is in the >50 to >100 range.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can this rise mean any kind of progression of the disease? May it was only 3?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I have said no already

a rise from 3-6 does not mean progression of disease.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok.so pet scan not necessary yet? What if every month it just increases as so far over three months it has increased ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
PET is not necessary.

his levels are still low

they are not at a worrisome level.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will these levels get back to


Normal range Of under 5? Or what can b done to lower them?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
they are low already.

they don't have to be lowered.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. But it says when I read that normal


For non smokers is less than 2.5 and for smokers 5 and under?


Also, the main worry is if it was 3 in may why didn't it remain the same?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
because even if you had CEA levels drawn in you without colon cancer it could be between 3 to 6 range or even higher.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thx. I read that a persistent rise of cea levels indicates cancer has returned ? As my fathers is jumping up from 3,4 and now 6


Would this not be regarded as a rise?


 


Im getting very concerned as in may it was only 3 so y a sudden jump


 

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
this is not the case

his levels are still too low

CEA is also not 100% reliable.

and many things and any sort of inflammation in the body can cause CEA rise from 3-6

you can't stop worrying about this no matter how much I reassure you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know I really need to calm down but ad the op went so well And he in xeloda we thought hel b fine but this increase got us all worried again . I know u r an onco n would know more as previously you have been always correct in ur advice .

I should stop worrying right . If next month it gets to say 8,9 is this still normal ? He does smoke alot
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
his doctor is not worried about the CEA up to 6.

only you are worried about this.

I am not worried about a CEA of 6.

he needs to stop smoking.

if next month is CEA is 8 or 9, that would be fine as well. I would still not worry.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I agree he's got to stop smoking . We have told him so much . Do u think he needs a ct scan ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
no, he doesn't need a scan

his oncologist hasn't ordered a scan

I would trust his oncologist.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could the rise in cea each month mean that there are still cancer cells in the body though? And that all the cells were not removed during surgery ?


It is always possible to catch all the cells at surgery right ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
no, the CEA level is low

it does not reflect cancer in the body

you could get a CEA yourself and get a CEA of 6 yourself without a history of colon cancer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The fact that for a dukes c1 they just giving him xeloda alone, is that enough to kill any cancer cells ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
it would be bette if he got FOLFOX chemo regimen

but he doesn't want it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is that diffetent to xeloda? I thonk he was only offered xeloda or the iv form

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
FOLFOX is a regimen of 5FU, leukovorin and oxaliplatin chemo which is better than just 5FU chemotherapy which is the IV version of Xeloda.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. I don't know why they did not offer that .I should calm down then right and not worry about the rise? I


Think


Cuz in may it was only 3, we are panicking why it's gone to 6 now in 2 months

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, you should calm down and not worry about the CEA

your doctor is not panicked.

it is still at a very low level.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But the worry is that Could this b the start of tumors forming and then as time goes by it will increase more n more?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
that can happen with any colon cancer, even if the CEA levels don't rise.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So this def cannot be mestates right ? Could it b cells left behind during surgery and therefore cea increasing ?


 


We thoughther on the mend then this now happens .Whole family wirried

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, my dad saw the dr Monday and he did not mention the cea increase even .


 


Fo u think they can look to change the chemo drug if the cea is rising ?


 


How long does it take for xeloda to work? He been on it three week so far

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. David

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4346
    Board Certified Oncologist
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CO/commissure/2015-5-14_122816_r.aniel.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4346
    Board Certified Oncologist
  • /img/opt/shirt.png J's Avatar

    J

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Board Certified in Medical Oncology

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
 
 
 

Related Oncology Questions