How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46941
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My husband aged 68yrs recently had a routine chest xray this

Customer Question

My husband aged 68yrs recently had a routine chest xray this has shown ’a dense opacity 1 cm in width over the right rib posterolaterally’ and it has been suggested that a repeat xray is done using nipple markers, the xray also showed ‘a dense shadow in the midline in the lower dorsal region possibly a a hiatus hernia’ and suggested a further lateral chest xray. What is a dense opacity indicative of and what does this mean? He has no symptoms, i.e shortness of breath, weight loss, cough etc. He has never smoked

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this is why I don't like chest xrays

Dr. David :

chest xrays technology started in the 1930s and 1940s.

Dr. David :

we don't use anything that old today.

Dr. David :

a chest CT scan can give much better 3 dimensional detail of the body.

Dr. David :

that shadow could be a bone spur or scar tissue in the lungs

Dr. David :

or even the nipple itself.

Dr. David :

that is why the doctors need to put a nipple marker on the next xray.

Dr. David :

but should just get a chest CT scan to have a better look in his lungs.

Dr. David :

chest CT scans are much more detailed and 3 dimentional images.

Dr. David :

chest xrays are crude 2 dimensional images of the chest.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- :

From the scant information I have provided what is the liklihood of cancer?

Dr. David :

chance of cancer would be very low.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- :

Phew, thanks, ***** ***** to see the Dr today and will talk to him about the CT scan

Dr. David :

good

Dr. David :

good luck to you and him

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- :

Thank you I will

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feed back below.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you