How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46942
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

dr david, my husband has to go for his repeat xrays on Thursday,

Customer Question

dr david, my husband has to go for his repeat xrays on Thursday, they won't do a CT' until these initial xrays are reviewed, he has no obvious symptoms but I suppose that means little, i am so worried that he may have a malignancy what do you think the liklihood is - i know you have been given only abrief description of the clinical findings but that is all the information we have
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David.

Dr. David :

the chance of him having a malignancy is low.

Dr. David :

too bad he can't have a chest CT scan.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : why would it not be atumour?
Dr. David :

it could be a tumor.

Dr. David :

but chances are low that it is.

Dr. David :

a chest CT scan would be better to see.

Dr. David :

I would like to look at the xray myself.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : we don't have the xray so I can't forward that, what I'm asking is whatmakes you think it may not be a tumour
Dr. David :

because lung cancers are rare.

Dr. David :

the radiologist thought it was a possibly to be a hiatus hernia

Dr. David :

so that doesn't sound like lung cancer.

Dr. David :

and he has never smoked.

Dr. David :

so that decreases chances of lung cancer.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : um well i hope so, but the radiologist saw that he had 2 things, this 1cm dense opacity posterolaterally in the 9th rib area and a ? hiatus hernia what would the opacity be?
Dr. David :

it could be scar tissue.

Dr. David :

or a bone spur.

Dr. David :

it is hard to know on chest xray.

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : i'm sorry to go about this but does a tumor show a specific 'picture' on the xray?
Dr. David :

no, a lung tumor does not always look the same on chest xray.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : so this 1 cm spot could well be a tumour?
Dr. David :

it could be

Dr. David :

but the chances are low.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : ok thanks for this we are just so concerned
Dr. David :

I know.

Dr. David :

hang in there

Dr. David :

let me know what the next chest xray shows.

Dr. David :

get a copy of the report at least.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below when done

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-8tyrzvc0- : I will, thank you
Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you