How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45950
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I already suffer with lichen planus in my mouth. I have over

Customer Question

I already suffer with lichen planus in my mouth. I have over the last few weeks noticed what appears to be a cut (lesion) in the upper palate. Could this be related to the condition I have and if so should I seek advice and treatment as soon as. Can this be treated in some way.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, that cut on the upper palate of your mouth most likely is due to the lichen planus of your mouth.

Dr. David :

you might need to be on steroid and lidocaine mouth rinses to help decrease the inflammatory changes in your mouth.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have been prescribed betamethasone steroid oral already.

Dr. David :

Difflam Oral Rinse is a locally acting analgesic and anti-inflammatory rinse.

Dr. David :

have these been helping?

Dr. David :

you also need to increase the protein and vitamin C in take in your diet to help heal the cut area in your mouth as well.

Dr. David :

slat water gargles will help keep the area from getting infected.

JACUSTOMER-eauwxw1u- :

They have controlled it to some extent but I am worried that this may develop into something more serious!

Dr. David :

it shouldn't manifest to be more serious.

Dr. David :

that is good it has controlled it.

Dr. David :

there are systemic treatments which could help

Dr. David :

like systemic steroid therapy which could help.

Dr. David :

have you been on systemic steroids before?

JACUSTOMER-eauwxw1u- :

I have only been prescibed treatment as stated.What are these treatments that you state>

Dr. David :

systemic steroids are oral or IV steroids which go through your whole body to help decrease the immune response which is causing this lichen planus.

Dr. David :

predisone 30mg orally daily days has been used before.

Dr. David :

oral betamethasone 5 mg consecutive days in a week months has been used.

JACUSTOMER-eauwxw1u- :

I have noted this re predisone. do I swallow betamethasone after gargling as have always been told to spit it out.The predisone I will need to see my gp or a another

Dr. David :

you can spit or swallow the betamethasone

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctor about a course of steroids which could help your mouth heal.

Dr. David :

but steroids taken orally into your system can have side effects

Dr. David :

they can upset your stomach

Dr. David :

and cause poor sleep

Dr. David :

and suppress your immune system.

Dr. David :

so you have to do it under your doctors supervision.

Dr. David :

you might need to take stomach acid blocking medications to help protect your stomach.

Dr. David :

and take the steroids first thing in the morning.

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor before swallowing the oral betamethasone rinse.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

?

JACUSTOMER-eauwxw1u- :

Thankyou I will stay as I am with spitting it out as my dentist is arranging to see someone. I wanted some form of reassurance that it has not developed into something more serious. I will also see my gp or dentist re the peridone treatment does that sound ok

Dr. David :

yes,

Dr. David :

good idea.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other quesitons.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions