How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My father in law has just been diagnosed with prostrate

Resolved Question:

Hello
My father in law has just been diagnosed with prostrate cancer, he has just had a bone scan & waiting results. This morning he has swollen balls, can you advise me if this is connected to the cancer.
Debbie wood
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David : This is dr David
Dr. David : swollen testicles usually is not due to prostate cancer
Dr. David : usually it is due to lymph edema fluid drainage into the scrotum
Dr. David : or orchiitis swelling of the testicles from infection
Dr. David : Does he have problems with lymph edema and fluid swelling in his legs
Customer: No he has'nt ,he has just got over an infection & was in hospital. This happened on Wednesday & the swelling has is bigger, do you think he needs antibiotic again?
Dr. David :

he might need a course of antibiotics.

Dr. David :

he should get a testicular ultrasound of the area to see why his scrotum is so swollen.

Dr. David :

has he had an ultrasound of his scrotum yet?

Dr. David :

where was his infection in his body when he was in the hospital?

Dr. David :

he does need to see his doctor about his swollen scrotum.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: He had test done for the prostrate cancer & caught an infection from this. He had a bone scan on Wednesday & awaiting results, will will take him to the doctors in the morning.
Dr. David : I see
Dr. David : it sounds like the prostate biopsy caused spread of infection to the scotum
Dr. David : this is rare but can happen
Dr. David : he might need another course of antibiotics since it seems his prior course is not working
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions