How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 31582
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My mother in law has primary peritoneal cancer, stage 4

Customer Question

Hi, my mother in law has primary peritoneal cancer, stage 4 and has had 3 rounds of chemo followed by surgery. There are tiny cancer cells left by the bowel. Her 4th chemo has been delayed by 2 weeks - is that ok?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi and sorry for the delay. Why the delay in the chemo?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello, thank you for your reply. Chemo was delayed to allow her to be in a stronger state to cope with it.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK We can continue after this if you'd like but no, delaying the 4th treatment for two weeks while she recovers and gets stronger won't affect the efficacy of the treatment

Related Oncology Questions