How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 46935
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I went to my doctor yesterday as I've been having pain pon

Resolved Question:

I went to my doctor yesterday as I've been having pain pon the right hand side of neck I've also feeling a pulling sensation in my neck when I look left/ slight pain on right. I've also had ear ache and now sores on the right hand side of my mouth(pallet)
My doc said I have a throat infection and gave me penicillin.
I have no cough and no other symptoms other than tiredness.
Today when I was moisturising I noticed when I look up and touch both sides of my neck the right had side seems infamed/swollen... It's almost as though there is something sticking out shaped like a cylinder.
I suffer with health anxiety so this has worried me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

it sounds like you are feeling an enlarged lymph node in your neck

these lymph nodes are normal to swell up when you have a throat infection

lymph nodes swell up to help fight off infections and are part of your body's immune system

you don't have to stress about being able to feel a normal lymph node

I hope your throat infection gets better

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi sorry I was just about to rate your answer but I wanted to clarify one point, I have just felt that lump again its on upper part of my throat on the right hand side, I am so scared it is cancer. The penicillin isn't making it any smaller

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
viral infections of your throat or allergies will not respond to antibiotic therapy.

you can get an ultrasound of your neck

but I bet it will only show reactive benign lymph nodes in your neck.
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you