How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45949
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My 25 year old son has been echelons trial with bentuximap

Customer Question

My 25 year old son has been echelons trial with bentuximap was in compleat remission but after a scane soon after last dose he was told there was problem ,?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
brentuximab is used to treat refractory hodgkins lymphoma or large cell non hodgkins lymphoma.
I would get a copy of his scan from last week.
I would be happy to review it with you.
what was the problem with the scan?
was it a PET/CT scan?

Related Oncology Questions