How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45958
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

A few days ago I was lying in bed and had an itch on my

Resolved Question:

A few days ago I was lying in bed and had an itch on my ankle, I scratched it and noticed a little lump. I thought it was a bite (although strange time of year for that). In the morning it was not itchy but there was still a pea sized round pliable lump, under the skin. It is not visible to the naked eye, only when I press the area. It is not sore and no other pain. It is my right leg, just to the left of my shin bone and the tendon (?) that runs down this, about 2 centimetres above my ankle, where my sock line is. Bit worried about what it could be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
sounds like you most likely felt a benign ganglion cyst below the skin.
or you could be feeling a synovial cyst
both of these are common around the ankle area.
this doesn't sound like cancer.
you can show it to your doctor as well.
these can be left alone if they do not bother you
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will it likely go away with time? Is there anything I can do to get rid of it? Or just leave it?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the bump doesn't bother you, I would leave it alone.
it may stay there for a long time.
it may not need to go away
you should show it to your doctor at next visit to get it examined.
but it doesn't sound dangerous.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Oncology Questions