How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44351
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I spoke with another doctor yesterday who said he thought I

Customer Question

I spoke with another doctor yesterday who said he thought I had methemoglobinemia after cocaine use sat/sun. He said that as my only current symptoms were that maybe once an hour parts of my hands were going good a bit blue/purple that I could monitor this at home. Now I'm reading stuff online and it's worrying me. My hands are hardly changing anymore but can this really get better alone or do I need treatment? I feel fine otherwise. I do t want to be dying slowly and not realising it :( was worried about losing my job if I attend hospital but am more worried now I've read that it can be fatal. Please help me
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My number is *****
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just to add I did have shortness of breath on Sunday. Yesterday and today I'm fine but am panicking Myself as I'm worried
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidyou shoudn't be online reading this stuff. cocaine can worsen your anxietyif you have excessive anxiety symptoms, this can cause you to have symptoms.you are not dying slowlybut if you continue to do cocaine, this can be bad for your overall health.
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 44351
Experience: Board Certified Oncologist
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My number is *****
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
good luck to youthanks for using JustAnswer.com
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
One of the veins in my right hand is slightly bulging/swollen. It has been slightly painful Since yesterday but the vein has only changed recently. Is that still ok?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
yes, that is still ok.it is not a sign that you are dying slowly or will die.you can use a cold compresses on your hands to decrease swelling and pain.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. David

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4345
    Board Certified Oncologist
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2015-5-14_122816_r.aniel.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4345
    Board Certified Oncologist
  • /img/opt/shirt.png J's Avatar

    J

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Board Certified in Medical Oncology

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
 
 
 

Related Oncology Questions