How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 4365
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My Optician recently examined me and. discovered what he

Customer Question

My Optician recently examined me and. discovered what he termed a birthmark on my eye. What is the probability this could be a cancer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

the chances of cancer are super super super super small, less than 0.0001% chance.

cancer would take away your vision or cause pain or bleeding.

you don't have to be worried about cancer.

let me know if you have other questions.