How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My bloods cells count is 14.2 and platelets count 542. That

Customer Question

My white bloods cells count is 14.2 and platelets count 542. That has come down from 965. It has been line this for 6 months. Before this everything was fine. In January my blood pressure went very high- 170/90. I have has a blood film and there are no abnormal cells or immature cells. I am thalassemia trait carrier so my red blood cells reflect this. Can you tell me what my next step is as my lymph nodes are normal and so is my spleen and liver. My operation for torn cartilages in my knees were cancelled because of this issue.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you should see a hematologist.

you may need a bone marrow biopsy.

inflammation in your body can cause your WBC counts and platelet counts to be elevated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The markers are normal- ESR and CRP. Would I still need bone marrow biopsy as the blood smear cane back normal? Do you think I might have leukaemia or other type of cancer of blood?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am concerned as bone marrow biopsy is very painful and still not fruitful in identifying the cause
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I doubt you have leukemia or blood cancer.

a bone marrow biopsy would be able to rule out leukemia and bone marrow cancer.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please call on ***********
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

good luck to you

thanks for the discussion.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Oncology Questions