How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43423
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Sometimes when my scrotum is loose and I stand up there is

Customer Question

Hi sometimes when my scrotum is loose and I stand up there is what looks like a ball towards the top of my sack! It's not connected to my testicule other than with the tubes going to them (it seems the ball type thing is attached to the tubes) and there is also a vein showing heavily on the outside of my left testicle! Do you have any idea what it might be?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

this is Dr. David

you could be having a hydrocele or cyst on top of your testicle

a scrotal ultrasound can confirm this and can look inside with sound waves.

hydroceles and cysts are benign in the scrotum.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What sort of issues could these things give me? Also are they dangerous and do you think it may be cancer? Or is that just found on the actual testicule?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

testicular cysts and hydroceles are benign and not dangerous.

you need a scrotal ultrasound to tell for sure if there is a cyst or hydrocele there

usually you can just leave them alone for years.

no, this doesn't sound like cancer.

testicular cancer would be a mass coming from the testicle itself.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay thank you! Could it cause any other sort of long term damage?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

usually hydroceles and cysts don't cause long term damage

Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 43423
Experience: Board Certified Oncologist
Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi, is it also normal to feel like round balls on the top and bottom of each testicle? It feels as if the tubes are connected to them! Is this normal?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

if you feel it in both testicles, it may be normal

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you feel your epididymis on both the top and the bottom of your testicles?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

the epididymis can be felt and is on the top of your testicle.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is it possible to be felt underneath at the tip of the testicule? If not what other structures good this be
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you are most likely feeling a benign cyst or hydrocele on the bottom of the testicle.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Oh okay, because it's on both of them you see! Is that possible?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, that is possible

most likely benign or normal findings if you feel it on both sides.

you don't have to worry about testicular cancer.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you are welcome.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi one last thing, the photo I'm about to attach is a close up of the outside of my left testicle! Ive circled the thing causing me concern it looks like an enlarged vein and I was wondering if you could tell me if it is a vein and weather or not I should be concerned
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
F
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, those large blue snakey lumps under the skin are veins and are normal to be there. they help drain blood out of the scrotum.

those are normal.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you so much! It's been really worrying me all day! I can only see them clearly when my scrotum is relaxed and saggy! Is that normal too?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Also should I try to stop touching the area?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, that is normal

yes, you should stop touching the area.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay thank you! My very last question is this, the vein you saw on my picture, is it normal to be able to feel that when its visible on the testicle?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, it is normal to be able to feel that.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay good! I promise this is the last question! How much bigger should one testicle be compared to the smaller one? And which one is usually bigger
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

this varies from person to person

I thought you were going to stop touching that area?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry I'm driving myself mad! I'll stop now I promise! Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

stop touching your scrotum.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I will do thanks! Also if something is the same on the structures of both the testicles is that more than likley normal?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
As in nothing for me to worry about
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, on both testicles means it is normal.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. David

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4336
    Board Certified Oncologist
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2015-5-14_122816_r.aniel.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4336
    Board Certified Oncologist
  • /img/opt/shirt.png J's Avatar

    J

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    13
    Board Certified in Medical Oncology

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    276
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
 
 
 

Related Oncology Questions