How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 45906
Experience:  Board Certified Oncologist
41363181
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Is it normal to feel the vas deferents/ sperm ducts at the

Customer Question

Hi, is it normal to feel the vas deferents/ sperm ducts at the top of your testicles in like a small moveable rounded ball shape?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

yes, it is normal to feel the epididymis and sperm ducts and vas deferents on top of your testicle on both sides like a small movable rounded ball shape.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if the small moveable rounded ball shape is there, i have no need to worry then??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no need to worry, correct.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm worried it may be cancer? Is this a possibility?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I guess it's not the right symptoms
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, it would not be cancer in both testicles like this

and cancer is not small and movable.

Dr. David and other Oncology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay wonderful! Thank you :)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry, one last question! It's it normal for these balls to feel firm/ hard
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

yes, your testicles themselves can feel firm and hard.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
the testicule ducts can also feel hard then?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

yes, they can feel firm

you need to stop touching and feeling this area

your anxiety is bad about this

let your doctor examine your testicles.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay thank you! Get them examined to put my mind at ease you mean? If so I may do this
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

yes, that is a good idea.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay I will do! But you still think I have nothing to worry about though?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

yes, I think you have nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you! I have just one last question! When my testicules are lifted from underneath (by my hands) is it normal to be able to see the ducts through the scrotal skin on top of the balls?? After this I'll stop touching and worrying about it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

are you seeing the ducts? yes, that is normal.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think so! They are like 1 round ball that I can see move up the scrotum as well as/ on the top/tip of the the testicule! That sound normal then??
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does all that sound okay still then?

Related Oncology Questions