How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Oncology
Satisfied Customers: 4408
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Oncology Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Can gentle styms be given to increase ovarian function and

Customer Question

Can gentle styms be given to increase ovarian function and monitered withdrawal of tamoxofin
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Oncology
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.
What is your question? What are you referring to in terms of gentle styms?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Instead of full ivf is there a program that does not include estrogen or can the level be controlled because of the er positive breast cancer
Styms meaning gentle stimulation
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 10 months ago.

No there is no gentle stimulation. If you are on tamoxifen you cannot become pregnant. When you do become pregnant, levels of estrogen rise very very high. If you are worried about the estrogen during ovarian stimulation, you should not become pregnant, because the levels during pregnancy are much much higher.

Related Oncology Questions