How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopaedics
Satisfied Customers: 24398
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Orthopaedics Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I asking this nan. Last October she has a hip

Customer Question

Hello I asking this for my nan. Last October she has a hip replacement and she wants to use a gym ball to help lose a little bit of weight but she doesn't know if it will cause damage to her new hip. So can she use one or not ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Orthopaedics
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
She can use the gym ball, it doesn't harm her hip. But, in fact, it might strenghten her muscles, but it will not bring measurable weight loss without going on a diet and doing some cardiac exercises like biking or swimming.
I wish her a quick recovery!
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
You have read my answer. If you have any question, feel free to ask. If not, I thank you for a friendly feedback and wish you and your nan all the best!

Related Orthopaedics Questions