How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopaedics
Satisfied Customers: 24659
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Orthopaedics Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

In your professional experience have you ever heard of or

Customer Question

In your professional experience have you ever heard of or would it be plausible for a toddler of 15 months in the care of her parents to fracture her clavicle without any knowledge that she had done so. No crying to alarm and alert us, still active with
no immediate signs of physical distress. The only out of character signal was she had fallen asleep out of routine (potentially shortly after she had fractured it) whilst on awakening only then there were clear signs of discomfort.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopaedics
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, I am Dr.Customer treating children in my family practice for more than 20 years and happy to help you with your question.I have never heard a story like this. You can be so shocked by fracturing the clavicle that you don't feel pain during the first seconds or minutes. But to feel discomfort only after a short sleep is suspicious of a kind of seizure.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Was my answer helpful for you? Then I thank you for hitting a positive rating button. If there is a question left, feel free to ask!
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Isn’t Justanswer awesome? You ask a question and get an answer from an expert: Quickly, professionally and friendly. Your experts work for a tip to make their help not too expensive for you.
But: If you don’t rate them positively, they don’t even get their tip.
So: If my answer was useful, please allow me as your expert to participate from the money you already payed. You do that by clicking a good rating, and with that you ensure that experts like to be there for you if you need them again.
If something is still not clear: Just feel free to ask! I want you to be happy with me and Justanswer.
Thank you!