How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Orthopaedics
Satisfied Customers: 11411
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Orthopaedics Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I had a fat-pad impingement and Plica surgery to my left

Customer Question

Hi,
I had a fat-pad impingement and Plica surgery to my left knee 5 weeks today on the NHS.
I am currently still on both crutches as I am unable to put any weight on my operated knee due to the pain, I still have swelling and finding my knee very uncomfortable especially when I try and bend from just sitting in bed.
I tried to make contact with my surgeon 1 week ago to seek advise to which I was told (via surgeons secretary via email) to just rest and sort out with my NHS Physio.
I have been in bed now for 5 weeks and no signs of my condition getting any better if anything worse.... the NHS services has been awful, I visited a private physio two days ago to which she expressed her concern and that it was not normal for me to be in this current condition. I had ACL reconstruction on my right knee 7 years ago and was walking in 5 weeks. I am desperate for some advise on as I feel at a loss.
Gary Wake
07533 722 632 ***@******.***
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Orthopaedics
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am still waiting for a professional answer from this service and would still like one
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No other medical issues or problem and not taking regular medication
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Gary,

Thank you for that additional information.

You are absolutely correct: This is not a normal post op course for the surgery you had.

You need to be examined by an orthopedic surgeon....if your surgeon is not interested in taking care of you then, as I see it, your only option is to go to Emergency and have a consulting orthopedic doctor examine you.

If medical records are not computerized such that all hospital can review your surgical and orthopedic records, it might be helpful to bring these along with you to Emergency.

I'm very sorry to hear that you are being treated like this.....

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

I hope you get the care you deserve and feel better soon.

Have a good weekend.