How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now

My son is 18 months old and has just started to come out in

Resolved Question:

My son is 18 months old and has just started to come out in lots of tiny spots on his body and tongue. He has no appetite for food other than formula milk and water. Two days ago his temperature was 104 and the doctor gave him an antibiotic. He woke up and vomitted last night and then had a very restless sleep.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hi. Can you chat right now?

Dr. A. Clark :

Since you are still offline let me suggest that this is most certainly a viral rash with his age and the history of a couple of days of fever and now a rash. This time of year we see lots of such viruses: roseola, herpangina, etc., all of which are harmless and generally when the rash appears the fever resolves and they feel better.

Dr. A. Clark :

For his mouth ulcers you can mix children's benadryly elixir and Maalox in equal portions and give him a little in his mouth so swish around and spit out as that will help dull the pain so he can drink.

Dr. A. Clark :

In any case, continue the fever reducers and the antibiotic and he should feel much better in the next 24-48 hours.

Dr. A. Clark :

I'll watch for your return to chat however I'm seeing patient so allow me time to get back online if you will.

Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 4 years ago.
I'm still happy to assist you if you need me. If you found my advice helpful I would appreciate a postive rating for my assistance. Thanks and I trust your child is feeling better.
Dr. A. Clark and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you