How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A. Clark Your Own Question
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
17654155
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. A. Clark is online now

Hi my daughter recently had her tonsils out in Pakistan

Customer Question

Hi my daughter recently had her tonsils out in Pakistan since then she has a fever and temperature is not going away she also gets ear ache she feels hungry but cant eat cant swallow plz I need help she is 5 an half 6 in janurary


 


she also has peeps in her throat yellowish things that come out of spots

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 3 years ago.

Dr. A. Clark :


Dr. A. Clark :

Hi. Are you able to chat now?

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

Doctor

Dr. A. Clark :

H.

Dr. A. Clark :

Hi.

Dr. A. Clark :

I am concerned about the fever. How long ago did she have her tonsils out?

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

a week ago

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

fever comes and goes

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

Doctor are you there?

Dr. A. Clark :

I am here.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

yeah its been about a week

Dr. A. Clark :

I think she needs to be examined as she might have a post-operative infection related to her recent surgery. With an earache she needs that looked at regardless as I expect she needs to be on an antibiotic.

Dr. A. Clark :

Is there somewhere she can be seen in the next few hours?

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

no

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

I am hoping they will fly back on the 13th to Canada and have her checked there

Dr. A. Clark :

I don't think they should wait that long as this could be a complication (infection) from her surgery and could become quite serious.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

is this serious because my wife is worried she might loose her

Dr. A. Clark :

It is normal for the throat to be very red with what appears to be pus as that is the scar tissue that will fall off soon from the surgery. It is not associated with fever however and therefore she should be examined by a doctor or clinic.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

ok at the moment they are asleep I will ask her to go back to the doctors in the morning

Dr. A. Clark :

I doubt it is that serious and her fever might just be due to the ear infection but I would not take the risk of waiting.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

ok but she is also not eating

Dr. A. Clark :

All the more reason to take her in.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

is that normal

Dr. A. Clark :

She might need an IV

Dr. A. Clark :

It is normal to be sore but not with fever.

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

is there anything else doctor I should do or be worried about

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

what antibiotic is best to give her

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

doctor

Dr. A. Clark :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

what is the best antibiotic we should give her

Dr. A. Clark :

She would need something a bit stronger such as cefdenir or augmentin (amoxicilling/clavulanate).

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

is there anything else I should be worried about

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

or is there anything else we need to do?

JACUSTOMER-sv4ibkm9- :

doc

Dr. A. Clark :

still here but seeing patients too.

Dr. A. Clark :

Nothing else other than fever treatment and getting her in to see a doctor very soon.

Dr. A. Clark :

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Dr. A. Clark :
Please let me know if you have any further questions and if not I hope you will take advantage of the opportunity to rate my advice when you exit chat. Please feel free to ask for me by name the next time you have a question about your children.
Expert:  Dr. A. Clark replied 3 years ago.
I trust you will return to our conversation to favorably rate/accept my answer. If you have any further questions please let me know.

Related Paediatrics Questions