How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3228
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Hi. My concern is my 11 year old son, Kyle. For about 6 months

Customer Question

Hi. My concern is my 11 year old son, Kyle.
For about 6 months he has been
complaining of a pins and needles pain/sensation in his chest which
comes on shortly after exercise and he has to stop
then the pain subsides. Never happens at rest.
Sometimes these episodes are accompanied by
lightheadedness. No worrying breathlessness noticed.

No family history of heart problems at a young age.

Seen GP and referred to paediatrician 2 months ago.
Tests done (at rest ECG and echocardigram. Results
normal - just showed a grade 1 innocent murmur).
Physical exam normal. So advised continue life as normal
including physical activity.

However this is still happening so GP has referred
to a cardiologist for possible stress test.
In the meantime it is a worry as I feel Kyle is missing
out on sports etc.
To me he also seems pale and his appetite is not
as good as it used to be.

Do you have any advice on what this could be?
Could it be asthma induced exercise?
Do the tests mean there is definitely no heart problems?
Also are we doing right abstaining from exercise?

The cardiologist cannot see him until March so I
am trying to obtain advice until then.
Many thanks
Joanne
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello, Sorry about this symptom. The association of chest symptom with exercise strongly indicates heart condition due to ischemia. ECG may not reveal such subtle condition and more physical evidence is required about coronary circulation. Contrast MRI or such scan may be advised by cardiologist, till then please avoid any activity that brings up symptom.

Related Paediatrics Questions