How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BabyMD3 Your Own Question

BabyMD3
BabyMD3, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Board Certified Pediatrician on staff at Childrens Hospital Los Angeles and Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
63680953
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
BabyMD3 is online now

My daughter is nearly 3, since she turned 1 she has suffered

Customer Question

My daughter is nearly 3, since she turned 1 she has suffered with night Time sickness,very rattle and contested,snotty nose. Chest infection after chest infection. She is a very very pale colour,lost pinkness to her lips and extremely lethargic. She is seeing a specialist at moment but they do not seem to get to bottom of what is wrong with her. Please can you help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  BabyMD3 replied 2 years ago.

Customer:

Hello. I would like to help you with your question but I have a couple of questions for you so that I can assist you better. Are her symptoms only at night or do they also occur during there day but perhaps milder? Has she had any testing to evaluate possible immune system deficiencies? If so, what tests were done and what were the results? Has she been screened for Cystic Fibrosis? Is she growing and developing well otherwise? or is she also having poor growth and weight gain in addition to the pale lips and lethargy? Is there any family history on either side of respiratory or immune system disorders?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They have tried 3 times to do a sweat test but we're unable to get her to sweat enough. She has had antibody blood tests. Result was haemoglobin of 10.9g/dl with a low MCV of 68.2 fl.white count and platelet were normal. She had an eosinophilia of 1.8x10E9/L suggesting she is atopic. This does not mean anything to me, and have not had it explained to me. My daughter does have all symptoms throughout day too,she is thriving very well and gaining good weight. We only have family history of asthma.
Expert:  BabyMD3 replied 2 years ago.

Ok great that there are no problems with growth and development. I have a few more questions....

What kind of specialist are you seeing? Pulmonary or Allergy/Immunology?

Do you know if the infections are always in the exact same location? or different parts of the lungs? Have any X-rays or scans been done to assess the anatomy of the lungs and vasculature?

Also have any immune deficiency tests been done outside of a complete blood count and antibody tests that you described (like complement levels or genetic tests)? Any hopes on trying for the Cystic Fibrosis test again or looking for genetic markers for that?

The high IgE (unless it was astronomically high) can occur in people with asthma or allergies so that doesn't concern me too much.

Thank you for your patience as I am trying to get as much information as possible so that I can help you...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Gupta

    Dr. Gupta

    Board Certified Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    1390
    MD, practicing Pediatrician. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GA/GauravMD/2012-6-9_62959_gaurav.64x64.JPG Dr. Gupta's Avatar

    Dr. Gupta

    Board Certified Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    1390
    MD, practicing Pediatrician. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/Dr. Yogindra Va/2012-6-10_2618_DSC0039.64x64.JPG Dr. Y. Vasavada's Avatar

    Dr. Y. Vasavada

    Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    2182
    M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/josho33/2009-12-16_0435_php4n8fiy_c2PM.jpg Dr. Davidson's Avatar

    Dr. Davidson

    Board Certified Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    408
    Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/draclark/2013-8-20_2193_drclark.64x64.jpg Dr. A. Clark's Avatar

    Dr. A. Clark

    Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    3347
    33 years of experience as a general pediatrician in private practice and in pediatric urgent care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    1054
    Board-certified pediatrician at children's hospital, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/edkulich/2010-08-17_171809_doctor.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified Pediatrician

    Satisfied Customers:

    819
    Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/cbellmd/2009-11-19_013247_CB_PHOTO_2.jpg Raymond B., M.D.'s Avatar

    Raymond B., M.D.

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.
 
 
 

Related Paediatrics Questions