How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pediatrician Your Own Question
Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Doctor
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  MD(Pediatrics), DM ( Gastroenterology).
14495901
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Pediatrician is online now

Hello,My son is 3 years 6 months. He cut his finger badly

Resolved Question:

Hello, My son is 3 years 6 months. He cut his finger badly today and has a deep wound. I took him to A&E where he had his cut cleaned and had a bandage put around it. They asked me about his tetanus immunisation, I thought he had them all done. However when I got home I checked his red book and he hasn't had his booster jab done at 3 years 4 months yet. He had all other immunisations done before that. How important is it for him to get the booster of Tetanus done as soon as possible after the cut? Or is he still protected since his third tetanus booster at 16 weeks? Could you tell me please what I should do? Thanks

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Pediatrician replied 3 years ago.

Pediatrician :

Hi, Welcome to Just Answer! If you have questions after reading my answer, be sure to let me know.

Pediatrician :

I am Dr.RK and I am pleased to assist you

Pediatrician :

are you available for chat

Pediatrician :

are you there?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Yes, I am here now

Customer:

I cannot see your answer yet

Pediatrician :

Since you did not respond I went offline

Pediatrician :

since his cut finger was cleaned, the risk of acquiring tetanus is very low

Pediatrician :

Moreover at the completion of the three primary doses itself, the protection rate will be 99%.

Pediatrician :

So I would say he is protected 99% due to the vaccines given and 100% since his cut finger was cleaned in the hospital

Pediatrician :

Moreover not all cut injuries lead to tetanus even in unprotected individuals

Pediatrician :

I hope that answers your question

Pediatrician :

Let me know if I can assist you further

Customer:

ok, thank you very much. that's great

Pediatrician and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you