How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Hi my 7 month old baby is showing 5 small red spots on different

Resolved Question:

Hi
my 7 month old baby is showing 5 small red spots on different places on the skin of his head since lastnight ....they are not itchy as far as I can see
what should I do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello, Please try to press over them and see if they blanch (turn white). If so, it is a viral rash and you just need to observe him. Keep well fed and hydrated with extra fluid. If they do not blanch, it indicates purpuric spots due possibly to platelet disorder and blood test asap are necessary. Please upload a photo showing close-up of these spots.

Customer:

hello , well I pressed over them and they turn white for a period of milliseconds and as soon as I took off my finger it got back to its original color . he has 5 of them on his scalp .
and another one juspopped on his back .
I am breastfeeding him and giving him some solids once in a while ..last night I gave him blended seasame seeds with natural yogurt ! could he be allergic to seasame ?
or Eczema because his father has it !!
I am so conserned !
it not hurting him though and he has no fever and is acting really normal !
is it dangerous ?




Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image



Customer:

Full Size Image

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Not at all dangerous looking. Please wait few days and will disappear. Please stop giving the new semisolid mix you just started

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Could be an allergic reaction.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

No medicine is required.

Customer:

thank you so much for your help
its already dissapearing :)

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Paediatrics Questions