How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Hi , please help I am very worried about my 2 years old daughter.

Customer Question

Hi , please help I am very worried about my 2 years old daughter. this morning she has swallowed 1 and half noritherone 5 mg tablets. she seems bit dizzies apart from that she is fine at the moment. I want to know what I should do and would she any long term affect ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello, Sorry about this - presumably hormone pill? If it is so, she will be fine and no permanent effect likely unless she takes it over longer period. The drug will be out of system within a day or two.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Please just continue to observe and do not try to induce vomiting now after some hours of ingestion.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Her internal organs will not respond to the hormone due to poor maturity.

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome and good luck to her.

Related Paediatrics Questions