How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3276
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

hello, my son, 4 months old next week, has his first tooth...

Resolved Question:

hello,
my son, 4 months old next week, has his first tooth... the problem is that its the bottom back tooth... everyone says its very uncommon and we've already booked a dentist appointment but its two weeks from now...
should i worry? is that ok that his first tooth is one of the back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello, Sorry about this problem of dentition. Yes, it is uncommon and needs observation. If this is regular premolar tooth, no problem but it has to be firm and not additional one to regular premolar.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

And the incisor (top or bottom) has to erupt at regular time of 6-7 months.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

If necessary, an X ray may be advised by dentist.

Customer:

hi

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

what do you mean not additional one to regular premolar

Customer:

sorry about that, i didn't quite understand

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Any subsequent post made by you is not visible so please post back if you need further assistance.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you