How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 46347
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have accidentally given my son a 20mg citalopram tablet instead

Customer Question

I have accidentally given my son a 20mg citalopram tablet instead of his usual antihistamine tablet. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

most likely your son will be fine.

Dr. David :

but you should bring him to the ER or A&E for evaluation and monitoring.

Dr. David :

a small percentage of children who take these antidepressents can become suicidal. but one pill most likely will not cause any mental status changes and behavioral changes.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-opmcjc2w- :

No that's great. Thank you.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Paediatrics Questions