How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor Natasha Your Own Question
Doctor Natasha
Doctor Natasha, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine
16455829
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Doctor Natasha is online now

is it dangerous to push in and tape down my 2 month olds otherwise

Resolved Question:

is it dangerous to push in and tape down my 2 month olds otherwise fine umbilical hernia?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Doctor Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Customer:

Dr. Natasha :

I know how you are feeling

Dr. Natasha :

one of my kids had one months

Dr. Natasha :

these do go away

Dr. Natasha :

but you don't want to push the hernia inside

Dr. Natasha :

the baby's skin is very delicate- this will not help it resolve faster

Customer:

what are the possible dangers of doing this?

Dr. Natasha :

and it can cause irritation of the skin which may lead to infection

Dr. Natasha :

as well, as their abdomens are so small, it could interfere with digestion by pressing on the abdominal contents

Customer:

my husbands mother was a midwife many years ago and she suggested that this should be the course of action to strengthen the muscles.

Dr. Natasha :

no, that is NOT correct

Dr. Natasha :

and that will not strengthen muscles

Dr. Natasha :

babies are floppy

Dr. Natasha :

they gain strength over time

Dr. Natasha :

reducing a hernia is not going to hasten this and will do much more harm than good

Customer:

Ok

Dr. Natasha :

no problme

Customer:

I'm just asking my husband to have a look at what you have written. Were both very concerned.

Dr. Natasha :

*problem

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Customer:

Our GP has sent off a referral local pediatric consultant to view our son second opinion. The hernia doesn't seem to be causing him any problems, the GP pushed it in but needed to use a little force. He's passing stools as normal, no redness, tenderness or swelling and also passing wind and feeding. He is a little more vomity than usual but that's all.

Dr. Natasha :

then in that case you DEFINITELY don't want to put it in

Customer:

yes thank you excellent service.

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome.

Dr. Natasha :

hang in there

Dr. Natasha :

90% will resolve on their own in 6 months

Dr. Natasha :

but some require repair- but you should not be reducing it on your own

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr. Natasha :

keep me posted!

Dr. Natasha :

you can always post back here- even months later :-)

Customer:

Oh great, thanks alot!

Dr. Natasha :

enjoy your baby!

Customer:

I am and will-thank you.

Customer:

Dr Natasha provided an excellent and efficient service. She demonstrated clinical expertise in an emphatic way. She was able to ease the pain of a worried mother and father. Would definitely use her services again if I was needed any further advice!

Dr. Natasha :

thanks!

Doctor Natasha and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Doctor Natasha replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?
