How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3257
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

, My 9 months old daughter had fever last 4

Customer Question

Hello,
My 9 months old daughter had fever for the last 4 days. Today the temperature is quite normal. However the biggest problem appeared yesterday ( fever was still in place) when her skin started changing colour into red. It looks like big red stains with irregular shapes. These red stains started appearing on hands and legs on day 1 but today ( day 2) it is everywhere. It is itchy.
We visited Hospital yesterday and the doctor prescribed Chlorphenamine Elixir to relief itchiness. He said it might be allergy or skin reaction to the virus ( fever). We did not get a clear answer.
We are very worried because these red stains are getting more and more intensive. We suspect it is because of formula milk Aptamil but I am afraid it is something more serious.
I can send very detailed photos of her skin so you can give me your advice.
Regards,
Tom
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

Hello, sorry about thiese eruptions. They could be due to virus or bacterial infection. Please send picture of the rash. Strepto infection can also give such rash.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

It is called Scarlet fever.

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada :

You could wait few days for rash to subside but consult pediatrician if fever returns.

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have attached a picture. Apparently Scarlet fever is quite rare. I haven't seen this type of rash on internet.

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Sorry am unable to see clear picture as I am travelling and will post back later. Any rash due to virus will not need treatment, while strep is treatable with antibiotic.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please let me know what do you think about attached picture

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
These are not raised and skin discoloration will stabilize and fade gradually. No need for active treatment of post-infectious rash caused by antigen-antibody complex deposit reaction.
Does the rash become blanched when pressed? That means only dilated capillaries. If it does not, there may be blood oozing out and may take longer to disapper after changing color.