How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 65005
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

10month child now 14months. still having outbreaks clusters

Customer Question

10month child now 14months. still having outbreaks clusters in hair of large blisters on upper torso and neck Hospital maxi-facial wanted to scan him to see where the huge swelling on his neck was coming from in december but didn't. Using "fucidin cream" no effect. recently both ears perforated due to this "bacteria/virus" should i push for swabs and a scan?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Yes.
If this is infectious it needs to be identified.
If there is any type of mass, he needs a scan.
OK, so that is an initial answer….