How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 46706
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My baby is 2months old and just had immunisations yesterday

Customer Question

Hi, my baby is 2months old and just had immunisations yesterday morning.
He passed a black stool and has 37.6 temperature. Is that normal? At what temperature I should take him to A&E please? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

black tar like stools are not normal.

you should bring him into the A&E and have them check his stools for blood

after immunizations, it can be normal to have a low grade fever for a few days as his body response to the vaccines.

ususaully tylenol can help with minor aches from the immunization and mild low grade fever

black stools can be worrisome for GI bleeding.

but dark brown stools are usaully ok.

if he truly has tar black stools, you should bring him into the hospital and ER to have them check a sample of his stool for blood

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The stool wasn't entirely black; was mix of green and black. Baby looks normal otherwise. Shall we wait for second stool to check. His doctor told us no need to take him to hospital now but we want to double check... If this is something super serious that we have to take him to A&E urgently?? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
mix of green and black most likely is ok and not a sign of GI bleeding.

his other stools most likely will be brown

it would be very unlikly for a baby to have GI bleeding to turn stools black.

that is good you have run this by his doctor already.

it doesn't sound super serious

use the infant tylenol

the temp is really not that worrisome after a vaccine immunization.

he should be fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
do you have any other questions?