How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3238
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Can a one year old on antibiotics come in contact with chi

Customer Question

Can a one year old on antibiotics come in contact with chikenpox
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Hello,Yes, there is no harm, because natural infection will occur if child is not vaccinated with chicken-pox vaccine. Antibiotic has no role in this virus infection prevention.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Please provide further details if you need more clarifications.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I said he was already on antibiotics for bacterial chest infection. So getting chickenpox on top of infection will not make his condition worse.?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
But he must be recovering from chest infection if antibiotic is effective. If otherwise healthy, he can easily handle new virus. Otherwise, please keep him away from a child with this virus.

Related Paediatrics Questions