How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3228
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Hii my son is 42 months he got temperatur from last monday

Customer Question

hii
my son is 42 months he got temperatur from last monday night after that he started coughung ,its been 5 days temperature didnt go down although he is on antibiotic n calpol n iburofen .really worried
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

Hello,
Sorry about this illness which could be virus infection, though most virus attacks get cured in 3-5 days. If there is no relief with one antibiotic, blood tests like CRP, counts may be required as also urine test.

Change to another antibiotic also called for, if Erythromycin is given for 48 hours or more.
Please see your GP and get referral for lab tests and consultation by pediatrician.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you very much for your information.main thing is he was on antibiotic on march 14th to 21st and again they re started march 28th to april .he is recurrent antibiotic at all the times which is very worrying to me.again this month already on antibiotic.what should i do ? does it affect him in the future beacuse of antibiotic.and he coughs during the day and night n cant sleep him .very bad coughand vomits too .really worried about him .i am already stressed too much .pls advise me thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Hello, You are welcome.
This recurrent respiratory illness calls for an X ray chest study also. Please let me know about any lab or other tests done thus far. A foreign body in windpipe has to be looked for if he has difficulty in breathing also.

Related Paediatrics Questions