How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 1390
Experience:  MD, practicing Pediatrician. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
239748
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

There, my 14month baby poked her cheek with a sharp pencil

Customer Question

Hi there, my 14month baby poked her cheek with a sharp pencil about 2 weeks ago. The surface wound has healed well but there is some blue / grey marking under the skin. Is this likely to fade? And if not is there anything we can do to remove it?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Hello, This discoloration will certainly fade with time, may be several weeks, as the liberated iron (from blood) causing stain will be slowly absorbed into system.If there is indentation in scar or uneven healing, it may later require some plastic repair procedure like laser.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok,I have read about pencil marks causing permanent marks as the graphite stains the skin, is this true or just in extreme cases? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
That could occur if some graphite material (tip) is left behind under the healed scar. Just scratch over surface by colouring material will not last much long.You are welcome.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, How can I tell if there is some tip left behind or if it's just bruising? Looking at the pencil there doesn't appear to be anything missing from the tip but it did penetrate about 2/3 mm. If there is some tip left behind what is the treatment for that?
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
May be possible to find out by ultrasound test if there is non-healing or a discharging sinus there. Just for discolouration, there is no need to suspect that.

Related Paediatrics Questions