How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3238
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I don't want my 4 year old son to have the nasal flu

Resolved Question:

I don't want my 4 year old son to have the nasal flu inoculation that they are administering at his school. If I don't is he likely to pick up the flu from someone who's been given the live virus?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Yes he may, but only the weakened virus which may just act like a vaccine puff, so he may not suffer full fledged illness at all with this.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

Related Paediatrics Questions