How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3248
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Would it be possible 15month old mobile baby to go to

Customer Question

Would it be possible for a 15month old mobile baby to go to sleep rather than cry shortly after fracturing her clavicle? If this is possible are you aware of any references or journals that can back this theory up? Im prepared to read through 1000s of
pages if need be to find some medical evidence of this. Thank you so much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Fracture is painful if there is separation of two fragments, but not if there is greenstick type only involving bending , no two pieces separated.Another possibility is a condition call congenital dysautonomia where there is congenital absence of pain sensation.http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC506179/
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Also in this link : http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/congenital-insensitivity-to-pain
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Please rate this and the other query positively.