How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3230
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My 16 month old has a red pin mark on her upper chest

Resolved Question:

My 16 month old has a red pin prick mark on her upper chest and one on her upper back. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hello, No concern if there are no fresh ones appearing. Please upload pics showing the spots.Please also press skin over the lesion and see if it blanches or not.How many days you have noticed these?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just last night no new ones today. With meningitis how quickly does the rash spread
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
With meningitis there's widespread and fast expanding rash.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if it would be faster than since Saturday night
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Within hours it would spread and cannot remain pinpoint in infections.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Paediatrics Questions