How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3278
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I have an almost 11 week old with rapid breathing since

Resolved Question:

I have an almost 11 week old with rapid breathing since birth. The breathing is intermittent but is often up to around 86. He has been referred to hospital about this three times. His oxygen saturation is always 98-100, he's thriving, he is 91st centile and exclusively breastfed. He has no other symptoms. He has has an ecg, echo, chest X-ray, blood gas and full blood tests. All completely normal. Should I be worried? It seems to be mainly when he is agitated, falling asleep or has wind for example. Once a day he gets frantic while feeding (5pm) and he does sweat while he feeds. Each time he has been admitted he has been discharged and I've been told that it's 'probably just normal for him' - oh and he has also been monitored over night at the hospital on the machine that tracks HR, oxygen and Breathing - again the consultant said no further action needed. He's monitored fortnightly by my own GP who is a peadeatrician. Are they missing anything. Should I push for more tests? Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Only advanced resp. function tests remain like gas diffusion etc which can only be possible much later. Please just watch and wait. Keep soft music on constantly at crib side.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you