How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3247
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My grandson is 2 weeks old and is being fully breastfed, he

Customer Question

My grandson is 2 weeks old and is being fully breastfed, he appears to have a cyst??? under his tongue which does not appear to be affecting him, he is feeding well and gaining weight very well. His mum took him to see a locum G.P. this morning on advice from H.V. but G.P. was not very helpful in terms of firm diagnosis and prognosis? G.P. has said she will refer to a Consultant Paediatric Surgeon. This is my daughter's first baby and she is concerned, as we all are.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
No need to worry as this harmless cyst not bothering. A simple puncture with sterile needle will cure mostly so await referral to ped surgeon. Pl
upload a pic.
Good luck.