How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3228
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My 7 week old is suffering with severe cramps and now vomits

Resolved Question:

Hi,My 7 week old is suffering with severe cramps and now vomits too ( I think this is because of the colief and infacol etc). He has a red mark on his left abdominan for weeks now. Is this connected? What is the red mark. Wish I could attach a photo.Many thanksSoraya
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hi, pl. use paperclip icon to attach pic. If colour of vomit is yellow/green, pl
see a ped surg. asap
Otherwise just watch hydration, urine nappis and weight curve.
Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Dr.I have attached the photo. I hope you can shine some light on this.Vomit is normal milk coloured.Many thanks,Soraya
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
The skin shows birth-mark, no relation to vomit. Will reduce in extent with growth.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think it is. This mark comes and goes. Are there no other possibilities of what this mark could be?
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
If no other skin symptoms like blisters, discharge or spreading rash, there may not be serious pathology. Please see ped dermatologist.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you

Related Paediatrics Questions