How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My baby (4 month 1week) has have fever lost appetite but no

Resolved Question:

Hello, My baby (4 month 1week) has have fever lost appetite but no other sypmtoms such as rash or runny nose since last Fri (today is fourth day). Calpol didn't work so followed GP advice giving her Nurofen since Sunday 3:00pm. It seems to work but at night, her fever went upto 41 and now gone up again 41.7 after her morning nap.When she was just woke up, she rolling her eyes every where or looked very up. Her ears were very red and I was scared since it seems not right.Gave her Nurofen quickly and let her wear only nappy. She is sleeping at the moment. What should I do? Since ill, she is taking just 100-160ml fomular and breast milk which is not enough. Wee and poo normal but less than usual.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. Dr. Yogindra

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 10 months ago.

Her symptoms demand an evaluation by pediatrician with tests like urine, blood CRP and counts. Day 4-5 of fever usually requires an antibiotic prescription after tests, as most virus illnesses get self-cured. Please give plain or glucose water sips in between regular feeds for better hydration.

Good luck to her.

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your advice. Will check with paediatrician and continue giving her water.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 10 months ago.

You are welcome.

Related Paediatrics Questions