How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3257
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

Our 4.5 months old baby girl is all hapoy and good BUT today

Resolved Question:

Good evening,
Our 4.5 months old baby girl is all hapoy and good BUT today we noticed like little ball behind her left nipple.
I called the GP and he did not know what it was and asked me to just keep an eye on it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Hi, just some normal tissue of breast, do not press. Will be OK. Due to perhaps some hormone in your milk. Nothing to worry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!! That relaxes us! :)
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Welcome. Good luck to her.
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you