How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3238
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

I'm concerned regarding my newborn. She's 10 days old. In

Customer Question

I'm concerned regarding my newborn. She's 10 days old. In the first 48 hrs she passed stool several times. However since she has passed stool once which was nearly a week ago. She's exclusively breastfed.
We have tried massarging her stomach, rotating her legs, this evening we also tried to stimulate her rectum with a cue tip.
Should we be concerned?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 9 months ago.
No, just wait few days. It is common for breastfed babies to pass stool after several days without discomfort or getting constipated.

Related Paediatrics Questions