How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3277
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My son will be 3 months old after 9 days. Yet he still is

Resolved Question:

My son will be 3 months old after 9 days. Yet he still is very serious baby, not cooing much. He will smile a lot, got eye contact, can hold his neck well, gaining well, but apart from crying we won't hear his voice. Should I be worried? Can I do something to improve this? He kind of has short neck, and very big cheeks , don't know if this is anything related , and he had a lot and now still colic which makes him very uncomfortable. He will choke sometimes while drinking and cough. He is half chinese half turkish.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. Dr. Yogindra

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

He is just fine. Give him time and expose to light low-volume music often. If hearing is good, nothing to worry.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 3 months ago.

Choking may be due to sudden gulping large volume so when beginning to feed, give small volume of feed by spoon first.

Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you