How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Y. Vasavada
Dr. Y. Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3257
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Y. Vasavada is online now

My nine year old son with childhood absence epilepsy (taking

Resolved Question:

Hi thereMy nine year old son with childhood absence epilepsy (taking ethosuxamide) was recently found to have extremely low iron levels and has been prescribed sytron. He has been out of sorts since starting taking it a few days ago, which maybe coincidental, and has been complaining of stomach ache culminating in a huge vomiting session just now.I'm not sure whether to continue with the Sytron (it has been prescribed for 3 months - 5ml x 3 per day) or what to think? He weighs 25 kilos.Many thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.
Hi, sorry about this. Doose is excessive. Please stop few days and use maalox. Then start once daily dose, with meals or even once every 2 days. Consider injectable weekly shot if hemoglobin fails to rise. Good luck.
Expert:  Dr. Y. Vasavada replied 1 month ago.
dose is../
Dr. Y. Vasavada and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you