How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (non-pediatrics specialty)
Category: Paediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 32777
Experience:  Many years of outpatient experience with all age groups
18722459
Type Your Paediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Someone with a cold sore touched my daughter's chin area.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
Someone with a cold sore touched my daughter's chin area. She will be 6 months old next week. I am very worried. What is the possibility of her catching the infection?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Paediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Where was the cold sore located and what part of that person's body touched your daughter's chin?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The cold sore was located on the upper lip and she touched my daughter's chin area with her index finger.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Then no worries here--it takes skin to skin contact with the cold sore itself to transfer the virus

So your daughter will be fine

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your response. Can you give me examples of contacts that might transfer the virus? I am kind of paranoid after the news on TV about babies dying from cathing the cold sore virus. Can you give some information to put my mind at rest please?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also could the virus be transfered if she touched her cold sore and then my daughter?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

For example if she had kissed your daughter the virus may have been transmitted

But what you were reading really refers to neonates that get the HSV 1 virus from their mothers during birth

You really don't need to worry here

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

And, no--it takes direct skin to skin contact with the cold sore itself

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr. Chip and other Paediatrics Specialists are ready to help you